Internet & Jurisdiction Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

1. About the Internet & Jurisdiction

Internet & Jurisdiction (“I&J”) is the global multistakeholder policy network addressing the tension between the cross-border Internet and national jurisdictions. It facilitates a global policy process to enable transnational cooperation and preserve the global character of the Internet.

By visiting http://www.internetjurisdiction.net/ (the “Website”), you signify your agreement with Internet & Jurisdiction’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

The Secretariat of the Internet & Jurisdiction Policy Network is located at 14 Rue Alexandre Parodi, 75010 Paris, France. To know more about the organization, please visit the About Section of the website at https://www.internetjurisdiction.net/about/mission.

2. I&J’s Privacy Statement

The Secretariat of the Internet & Jurisdiction Policy Network has designed this Privacy Policy to explain how your information is collected and used when you visit our website, www.internetjurisdiction.net (the “Website”).  We encourage you to carefully read this Privacy Policy.

By visiting the I&J Website and providing information to I&J, you acknowledge that you have been informed and you consent to the Privacy Policy, including with regard to I&J’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information which may be collected when you subscribe to I&J’s email alerts and newsletters, when you register for I&J’s events and workshops, or when you ask for any other services provided by I&J. If you do not wish your personal information to be used by I&J in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us this information.

I&J is following the below guidelines for the use of user data collected:

  • All data transfers from a user to the I&J Website will be performed over SSL (Secure Socket Layer) to prevent interception.

  • I&J will never sell, rent, exchange, or otherwise disclose to third parties our mailing lists or information about our website visitors without their consent, except as described in this Privacy Policy or when compelled by law.

  • I&J will never use cookie-based or log-file-based information to identify individual users. With the sole exception of detecting and investigating attacks, we use this data only in the aggregate.

  • I&J will never place third-party cookies without a direct action from a user (such as using a social networking tool).

  • The only cookies I&J will place without user action are first-party cookies that help us do site analytics.

3. What Information is Collected and How It Is Used

Nature of information collected

In order to receive I&J newsletters or information on I&J products and services, to contact I&J for any questions or comments, to request I&J products and services, or to register for I&J events and workshops, you may choose to provide some personal information. The categories of personal information that I&J may collect for the processing purposes described hereto are: family name, first name, organization, position, activity, main centre of interest, nationality, address, postal/ZIP code, country, phone number, website, social media handles, and email.

Purposes

I&J, or third parties on its behalf, may use the personal information that you provide:

  • to process and respond to your questions and/or inquiries, and

  • to deliver you newsletters, emails, or other communications relating to products and services that you may be interested in;

  • to provide you with any I&J services and products.


I&J, or third parties on its behalf, may also use certain information you provide in an aggregate and anonymous form for internal business and planning purposes, such as website analytics and statistics.

Security

Protecting your privacy and your information is a top priority at I&J.
I&J has implemented reasonable security measures designed to protect the information we collect from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. A Secured Socket Layer (SSL) connection is used throughout the I&J Website. Your information is stored by I&J on servers located in France and will be password protected. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security.

Cookies and session cookies

Subject to your prior explicit consent where such consent is required by the applicable law in your jurisdiction, I&J Websites use “cookies” (i.e., small text files which are downloaded to a user’s device when visiting the I&J Websites) in order to make easier for users to navigate around the I&J Websites and improve the quality of the I&J Websites. Cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the I&J Websites and use their features, such as accessing secure areas of the I&J Websites or making pages load properly. You can disable cookies by changing your web browser settings.

General information on cookies

On 26 May 2011 a new EU originated law came into effect that requires website owners to be more transparent regarding their usage of cookies on websites. I&J uses cookies to save your logged in status and track that you have visited the site. This is useful for you and means that you do not have to login to access your preferences each time you visit the I&J Website. This is also useful for us as it helps us gauge how many users have visited our site. By using www.internetjurisdiction.net you the consent that you allow us to use cookies in this way, if you do not consent to this, you may disable these cookies through your browser.

4. Disclosure of Information

I&J does not sell, rent, exchange or otherwise disclose to third parties any information that we collect about our site visitors without consent. We will, however, comply with lawful requests from law enforcement that follow appropriate legal standards and procedures. If the law or a lawful order requires us to disclose information about your activities on  the I&J Website, we will (unless prohibited by law from doing so) attempt to contact you prior to such disclosure, and attempt to disclose to you the fact that we have submitted information to legal authorities (including disclosing which information we have submitted). We will object to disclosure requests that we believe are improper and do not authorize third parties to use or to transfer your information for any other purposes.

Transfer of personal data outside the European Union

As an international policy network with a global network, I&J may need to transfer and process your information (personal and non-personal) internationally for the above mentioned purposes as described in the article 3 of this Privacy Policy.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of your personal information through the I&J Websites represents an express consent to such transfer and processing.

5. How long do we retain personal data?

I&J will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and/or as long we require the personal data to provide you with the services or products you requested, unless a longer retention period is required to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

6. Rights to Unsubscribe and/or modify your Information

How to unsubscribe from the I&J newsletter and email alerts

If you no longer wish to receive any kind of communications from I&J (e.g. newsletters or email alerts), you may opt out by cancelling your subscription on the I&J Website through the link sent in each email you receive from I&J, or by sending an email to secretariat@internetjurisdiction.net.
 
How to access and update your information

The collected information is necessary for your registration and, more generally, for the purposes described in the article 3 of this Privacy Policy. They are subject to data processing at I&J. In application of article 39 and following of the French law of 6 January 1978 modified in 2004 and pursuant to the European Directive 95/46/EC, you will benefit from the right to access and the right to rectify data regarding your personal information. If you wish to exercise these rights and obtain all relevant information, please contact us at secretariat@internetjurisdiction.net.

7. Links to Other Websites

The I&J Websites may contain links to or from a number of third party Websites (hereinafter referred to as “Third Party Websites”). I&J doest not, in any way, control or operate the Third Party Websites. I&J is not responsible for the privacy practices, content, policies or actions of the Third Party Websites. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to general information processed by the I&J Websites, pursuant to information collected on I&J Websites. The use of any information you may provide to third parties on Third Party Websites, or which such parties may otherwise collect on other Websites, is not governed by this Privacy Policy.

8. Social Networks

Social media plugins of social networks such as Facebook and Twitter or services with user-generated content features are integrated on the I&J Websites. Where the I&J Websites contain a plug-in to a social network site, these are clearly marked (e.g. with a Twitter link). If you choose to click on one of these buttons or links, your browser connects directly to the servers of the relevant social network. The other Website’s privacy policy applies to any personal information you provide to that Website. If you do not want the social network to collect the information about you, please review the privacy policy of the relevant social network and/or log out of the relevant social network before you visit the I&J Website.

9. Intellectual Property (IP) / Content

All content displayed on the I&J Websites, including but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, buttons, icons, images, sounds, audio clips, video, digital downloads, data compilations and software, is the property of I&J or its content suppliers and is protected by the French and/or foreign applicable laws.

Registered trademarks of I&J are marks indicated on the I&J Websites and include licensors, in France and other countries. All other trademarks that appear on the I&J Websites are the property of their respective owners.

You are prohibited from using, without permission, any of the marks, trademarks, trade names, service names, logos or other proprietary graphic appearing throughout the I&J Websites.

10. Updates to Privacy Policy

To the extent permitted by applicable law in your jurisdiction, I&J may from time to time revise or update this Privacy Policy. You agree to be bound by such modifications or updates. If we make material revisions to the way we collect or use your personal information such that we are using it for purposes that you have not consented to, we will notify you of the changes and, as the case may be, ask for your explicit consent.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the internet, accessible through the I&J Websites. By continuing to use the I&J Websites following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

11. Publisher

Internet & Jurisdiction
14 Rue Alexandre Parodi - 75010 Paris
SARL au capital de 2000 €
SIRET: 749 878 880

12. Host

OVH
2 rue Kellermann - 59100 Roubaix
SAS au capital de 10 069 020 €
RCS Lille Métropole 424 761 419 00045